Page 1 of 1

Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 12:28 pm
by mjdonoghue
Hi,

Has anyone had an issue with their hub regularly going offline? When it's reset it stays online for a short period (1 hour maybe) and then goes offline again).

I spoke to Alertme about it and they said try another router. I have tried two different hubs and they both do the same thing.

I'm using it connected to a Vigor Draytek 2830n and port 443 access is available.

Any help would be useful.

Re: Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:07 pm
by phil4
I did have a lot of problems with the hub, but not quite as you describe.

For me, if I ever had to reboot the router (Draytek 2820, then Sonicwall TZ210), the hub would stay offline.

The typical scenario was losing my net connection, router rebooted, hub stayed offline (and I didn't notice) for days.

It seems it didn't renew it's DHCP lease/detect when it had regained it's net connection. Rebooting the hub solved, but wasn't always easy to spot.

Re: Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 pm
by roobarb!
I used to have this problem too, but since the last round of software updates (must be a year ago now) it has been as stable as anything. I'm assuming the help desk has made sure you're up to date?

I also assign a fixed IP to the hub using the MAC association feature in the Vigor 2700 (good routers these Draytek ones, BTW). Don't know if that helps, but worth a shot?

Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:38 pm
by Artic6
Ensure you do not connect your hub directly to the Draytek ports.....my 2820 does not link with the hub.

The unmanaged switch does

Re: Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 5:10 pm
by Madass
Having the same problem with the Virgin Wireless router they provide, (SuperHub?). Plug it into a Netgear connected off the Virgin no problem. Plug it into the Virgin direct, no go. Can't see why as it obtains an IP address ad you can see the associated MAC addressor the Virgin box in the ARP cache.
Help Desk... no help....

Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 7:56 pm
by Artic6
Yes mate, I think that is due to the low grade network connection the AlertMe uses.....try it in a Netgear switch it'll be fine - AlertMe hub is quite picky

Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:42 pm
by roobarb!
They switched to 10mbps a while ago for 'stability reasons', but I've never really had any trouble. Connected directly to the Draytek Vigor 2700.

Re: Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:31 pm
by robertandrews
Are you saying AlertMe is flaky with Virgin Media's Superhub?

Frankly, I find that router flaky all by itself. Routinely losing devices.

I'm considering buying AlertMe, but won't if it won't work properly.

Re: Hub constantly goes offline

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:04 pm
by roobarb!
My Hub has been fine, but then I've only ever connected it to the Draytek and my Netgear switches.