New Clamp - same transmitter

Extending the system, interesting uses and API twiddling.
Post Reply
Artic6
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:27 pm

New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by Artic6 » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:20 pm

I have an issue with the AlertMe clamp as it not very accurate if you go <100w which my base-load is 61w, so most of the say this Alertme clamap says 0w or something stupid like 97w

I have a new clamp but how do I wire it up to the AlertMe system without causing issues with the power transmissions and hub communication, any help here would be appreciated.

I have an Onzo meter which is the most accurate I have seen which reports correctly (as in <1% wrong) whereas the AlertMe system come in about 800w over the Onzo.....

Ideas?

User avatar
roobarb!
Site Admin
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:56 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by roobarb! » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:04 am

Not sure I quite understand what you're asking here - are you wanting to use a different ferrite clip with the AlertMe transmitter box (maybe possible, depending on the clip and connector) or interface a whole different box with the Hub (not possible, I wouldn't have thought).
Alerty - control your AlertMe system with my third-party app for iPhone and iPod Touch. Available on iTunes!

Artic6
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:27 pm

New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by Artic6 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 7:57 pm

Using a more accurate ferrite clip mate

User avatar
roobarb!
Site Admin
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:56 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by roobarb! » Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:40 pm

Is it working better?
Alerty - control your AlertMe system with my third-party app for iPhone and iPod Touch. Available on iTunes!

Artic6
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:27 pm

New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by Artic6 » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:41 pm

No I wondering if it could be done ??

User avatar
roobarb!
Site Admin
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:56 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: New Clamp - same transmitter

Post by roobarb! » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:22 am

Don't see why not; you'd just need to fit a minijack-style plug to the wires coming from the replacement ferrite clip. However, are different clips calibrated differently? Do they give different readings dependent on their size / density / other properties? These things could affect the readings from the meter reader and make it less accurate.

Good luck with it, though! Post back and let us know how you get along.
Alerty - control your AlertMe system with my third-party app for iPhone and iPod Touch. Available on iTunes!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest